INSANITY "Sexual harassment" is now legally IMPOSSIBLE to defend against in Californicatedland
[…] Even opinions require some root in evidence to be protected from libel / slander / disparagement. No proof, it is disparaging to say it, treated as false.

Proof you are lying? That's proof of malice. Now, you open yourself to charges of defamation, libel, slander.

An employee with an accusation that has no proof? Gonna lose anyway. Can't fix everything with another law.

If the employer has that proof, they should be free to act and collect the damages (if they can). I'm not sure what that law changed in that regard.
 

Double_A

TB Fanatic
SB1300 adds section 12923 this is paragraph b of 12923

"(b) A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment. In that regard, the Legislature hereby declares its rejection of the United States Court of Appeals for the 9th Circuit’s opinion in Brooks v. City of San Mateo (2000) 229 F.3d 917 and states that the opinion shall not be used in determining what kind of conduct is sufficiently severe or pervasive to constitute a violation of the California Fair Employment and Housing Act."
 
Top