Ought Six
[…] Id. If allodial title is relinquished, either voluntarily or otherwise, the property owner receives a refund of the unused portion of the payments made to originally establish the allodial title. NRS 361.915 (3)-(4). Once the allodial title is relinquished, the property owner is once again responsible for all future property taxes. NRS 361.915 (5).
The importance and benefit of establishing allodial title extends beyond the non-payment of property taxes. It also has significance in the area of homestead law. Pursuant to NRS 115.010 (2), the available homestead exemption in Nevada is $125,000. However, if allodial title has been established and not relinquished, the homestead exemption "extends to all equity in the dwelling, its appurtenances and the land on which it is located." Id. (emphasis added).