Ought Six
[…] One or more persons who own such a home in any form of joint ownership may apply for the allodial title, jointly if the dwelling is occupied by each person included in the application.
NRS 361.900 (1)(emphasis added). After the county assessor receives the application, he transfers it to the state treasurer. NRS 361.900 (2).
The state treasurer then determines the amount which is required to be paid by the property owner to establish allodial title. This is done by using "a tax rate of $5 for each $100 of assessed valuation on the date of the application." NRS 361.900 (3). The treasurer must calculate, separately, the amount that must be paid in a lump sum, and for the payment in installments over a period of not more than 10 years. Id. These "amounts must be calculated to the best ability of the state treasurer so that the money paid plus the interest or other income earned on that money will be adequate to pay all future tax liability of the property for a period equal to the life expectancy of the youngest titleholder of the property." Id.